2015 HOMEGROWN TASTY TOMATO CONTEST WINNERS

 

BIG RED: #101 Better Boy grown by Gnome Wildt

gnomegronw69@gmail.com

 

BIG YELLOW: #413 Yellow Brandywine grown by Ellis Creel

lord.of.ruin@gmail.com

 

SMALL RED: # 516 Super Sweet 100 grown by Pat Mullock and Jodie Kolkowski    Jodie.kolkowski@gmail.com

 

PURPLE: #216 Black Krim grown by Daniel Buckner

dbuckner@midlandmortgagecorp.com

 

Small Other: #606 Sun Gold grown by Jason Roland

Jaroland2@hotmail.com

 

Grown by a Child: #801 Green Zebra grown by Cameron and Graham Caulk  ccaulk@agapesenior.com

 

Unusual: #312 Solar Flair grown by Carr Farms

carrbrad@bellsouth.com

 

 

BIG RED CATEGORY


101     Better Boy  WINNER!

103     Druzba

102     Better Boy

104     Akers West Virginia

105     Park’s Whopper

106     Pink Lady

107     San Marzano

108     German Johnson

112     Pink Brandywine

113     Better Bush

115     Arkansas Traveler

119     Mortgage Lifter

120     Better Boy

 

 

BIG YELLOW
 

401     Earl of Edgecomb  RUNNERUP

405     Dr Wyche’s Yellow

408     Carolina Gold

412     Golden Jubilee

413     Yellow Brandywine WINNER

 


 

BEST SMALL RED

 

501     Matt’s Wild Cherry

502     Early Girl

503     Elfin    RUNNERUP

505     Chocolate Cherry

506     Marion

512     Marion

513     Roma

514     Marion

515     Matt’s Wild Red

 

516     Super Sweet 100 WINNER

 

 

BEST UNUSUAL

 

301     Sun Rise Bumblebee

302     Wagner’s Blue Green

303     Purple Bumblebee

304     Indigo Rose

305     Clackamas Blueberry

306     Arkansas Traveler

307     Marglobe

308     Honey Delight          RUNNERUP

312     Solar Flair                  WINNER

313     Ivory Egg

315     Ananas Noire

316     Dwarf Rozella

319     Black Prince

 

 

 

BEST PURPLE

 

 

201     Cherokee Purple

202     Black Krim (3way runner up)

203     Eva’s Purple Ball

205     Black Brandywine

206     Purple Cherokee Purple (3way runner up)

212     Black Krim

215     Cherokee Purple

 

216     Black Krim     WINNER

219     Black Krim     (3way runner up)

220     Cherokee Purple

 

 

 

 

 

BEST SMALL OTHER

 

 

601     Sun Gold

602     Amish Paste Roma

603     Dusty Shoulders

604     Sweet Linda

605     Juliet

606     Sun Gold WINNER

607     Blue Pitts

608     Chocolate Cherry

610     Black Cherry

611     Sun Gold RUNNER UP

613     Chocolate Pear

614     Pink Bumblebee

615     Yellow Pear

617     Sun Gold

618     Indigo Apple

619     Sun Gold

620     Sun Gold

 

 

 

GROWN BY A CHILD

 

801     Green Zebra WINNER

802     Beefsteak

803     Sweet Pea     RUNNER UP

804     Boxcar Willie